Embed Size (px)
[…] Respondent CH. Apparently, the belief is that if Respondent City, through its counsel, can
continue to "kick the can down the road", Kokosing will simply give up trying to obtain the
records.
B. The Communications Between Counsel For Respondent City AndRespondent CH Are Not Protected By The Attorney-Client Privilege
Bricker has asserted that the communications between it and Respondent City's project
engineer, Respondent CH, are not subject to Kokosing's public records request because those
communications are protected by the attorney-client privilege pursuant to R.C. 2317.02 and the
definition of "client" contained in R.C. 2317.021. Bricker is correct that the definition of "client"
included in R.C. 2317.021 includes "a person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other association
that ... communicates, either directly or through an agent ... with such attorney[.]" Bricker
asserts that Respondent CH is the agent for Respondent City such that the communications
between Bricker and Respondent CH are subject to the attorney-client privilege that exists
between Bricker and Respondent City.