• Upload
[…] A dissenting judge in Sierra Club recognized as much. So even if the Court were to agree with the Solicitor General’s threshold argument in Sierra Club and California, it would not preclude petitioners’ challenge here.

I. The Court Has Regularly Granted Certio-rari Before Judgment In Complementary Companion Cases

This Court may grant certiorari before judgment “upon a showing that the case is of such imperative public importance as to justify deviation from normal appellate practice and to require immediate determi-nation in this Court.” S. Ct. R. 11; see 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (writ of certiorari may be granted “upon the petition of any party … before or after rendition of judgment”); id. § 2101(e) (“An application to the Su-preme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment … may be made at any time before judgment.”).

On several occasions, this Court has found this standard satisfied when a case pending in a Court of Appeals is an important companion case to a case that the Court has decided to review.