• Upload
[…] Id.

In July 2008, Congress enacted the Housing and Economic Recovery Act (HERA), Pub. L. No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654 (2008). HERA created FHFA to replace the Companies’ prior regulator and authorized FHFA to appoint itself conservator or receiver in certain statutorily specified circumstances. See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a). As conservator, FHFA is authorized to take “such action as may be—(i) necessary to put the regu-lated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regu-lated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D). This rehabilitative mission contrasts with FHFA’s mission when it acts as a receiver, which is to “place the regulated entity in liquidation” and distribute the entity’s assets according to a statutorily prescribed order of priorities. Id. §§ 4617(b)(2)(E), 4617(c)(1).