• Upload
[…] Nothing in the Recovery Act says an Acting Director can be removed only “for cause.”

    The FHFA has two distinct types of authority. Especially relevant here, one is to act as conservator or receiver of the GSEs. In these roles, the FHFA “steps into the shoes” of an entity, cf. O’Melveny & Myers v. FDIC, 512 U.S. 79, 86 (1994), succeeding to its “rights, titles, powers, and privileges,” in order “to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition” or “wind[] up [its] affairs” as appropriate, 12 U.S.C. §§4617(a)(2), (b)(2)(D), & (b)(2)(A). It also has “such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers.” Id. §4617(b)(2)(J).

    The FHFA is also a financial safety and soundness regulator for the GSEs and their “entity-affiliated part[ies].” Id. §4502(11).