• Upload
[…] Had the en banc court properly followed that admonition, it would not have issued the constitutional decision that it did.

    1. The FHFA Director’s tenure provision “‘confer[s] the weakest protection’” in removal law. Pet.App.125a n.15 (quoting Datla & Revesz, supra, at 788). It is much easier for the President to find “cause” to remove an official than it is to find inefficiency, neglect, or malfeasance. Indeed, Congress routinely makes clear that “cause” is a broader term that includes inefficiency, neglect, or malfeasance but is not limited to them.11

    11 See, e.g., 45 U.S.C. §154 (“inefficiency, neglect of duty,

    malfeasance in office, or ineligibility, but for no other cause”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. §153(a) (“neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. §10703(h) (“malfeasance in office, persistent neglect of, or inability to discharge duties, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, but for no other cause”) (emphasis added).

  • 38

    Context reinforces that textual conclusion.