• Upload
[…] 16

Wis. 2d 724, 838 N.W.2d 87, governs the testing of a motorist's

"breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the

presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol,

controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other

drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances,

controlled substance analogs and other drugs." Wis. Stat.

§ 343.305(2). We examine a "single, narrow aspect of the

procedures set forth in the implied consent law," Brefka, 348

Wis. 2d 282, ¶19, namely the set of individuals authorized to

draw blood under the statute.

¶34 Section 343.305(5)(b) provides in relevant part:

Blood may be withdrawn . . . to determine the

presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled

substance, a controlled substance analog or any other

drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled

substance, controlled substance analog and any other

drug in the blood only by a physician, registered

nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or

person acting under the direction of a physician.

Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b) (emphasis added).5 The State argues

that this requirement is fulfilled because Goethel drew blood

5 The legislature recently amended the language at issue in

this case. See 2013 Wis. Act. 224, § 3. The statute now reads,

in relevant part:

Blood may be withdrawn . . . to determine the

presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled

substance, a controlled substance analog, or any other

drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled

substance, controlled substance analog, and any other

drug in the blood only by a physician, registered

nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant,

phlebotomist, or other medical professional who is

(continued)

Page 18: Supreme Court of Wisconsin · Supreme Court of Wisconsin C ASE NO.: 2015AP656-CR ... For the defendant-appellant, there was a brief by Tracey A. Wood, Sarah Schmeiser and Tracey Wood

No. 2015AP656-CR

17

under the direction of Dr. Mendoza. Kozel contends that the