• Upload
[…] presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled

substance, a controlled substance analog or any other

drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled

substance, controlled substance analog and any other

drug in the blood only by a physician, registered

nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or

person acting under the direction of a physician.

Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b) (emphasis added).5 The State argues

that this requirement is fulfilled because Goethel drew blood

5 The legislature recently amended the language at issue in

this case. See 2013 Wis. Act. 224, § 3. The statute now reads,

in relevant part:

Blood may be withdrawn . . . to determine the

presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled

substance, a controlled substance analog, or any other

drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled

substance, controlled substance analog, and any other

drug in the blood only by a physician, registered

nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant,

phlebotomist, or other medical professional who is

(continued)

Page 18: Supreme Court of Wisconsin · Supreme Court of Wisconsin C ASE NO.: 2015AP656-CR ... For the defendant-appellant, there was a brief by Tracey A. Wood, Sarah Schmeiser and Tracey Wood

No. 2015AP656-CR

17