• Upload
[…] that, at least when requested to represent a department or

Page 17: In the Supreme Court of Wisconsin › wheeler_docs › files › 1212koschkee... · 2019-12-04 · In the Supreme Court of Wisconsin . KRISTI KOSCHKEE, AMY ROSNO, CHRISTOPHER MARTINSON

- 15 -

official under Section 165.25(1m), DOJ can—and, indeed,

must—take legal positions in the best interest of the State

without regard to whether the nominal state party agrees.

While Section 165.25(6)(a) permits DOJ to represent an

agency “[a]t the request of the head of any department of state

government,” Section 165.25(1m) directs DOJ’s

representation of an agency or official “[i]f requested by the

governor or either house of the legislature.” The differences

in these provisions make plain that a major purpose of Section

165.25(1m) is to permit DOJ’s representation of a state

department over the department head’s objection, even where

the request comes from an entity that lacks any direct