• Upload
[…] create or limit the non-constitutionally created powers and

duties of the Attorney General.”). The most relevant of those

provisions in this case is Section 165.25. It states, among

Page 11: In the Supreme Court of Wisconsin › wheeler_docs › files › 1212koschkee... · 2019-12-04 · In the Supreme Court of Wisconsin . KRISTI KOSCHKEE, AMY ROSNO, CHRISTOPHER MARTINSON

- 9 -

other things, that DOJ “shall . . . appear for the state and

prosecute or defend all actions and proceedings, civil or

criminal, in . . . the supreme court.” Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1).

The statute also provides for DOJ’s representation by request.

DOJ “shall . . . [i]f requested by the governor or either house

of the legislature, appear for and represent the state, any

state department, agency, official, employee or agent,

whether required to appear as a party or witness in any civil

or criminal matter, and prosecute or defend in any court or

before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in

which the state or the people of this state may be interested.”

Id. § 165.25(1m). By contrast, under Section 165.25(6)(a),

DOJ “may appear for and defend any state department, or any

state officer, employee, or agent of the department” “[a]t the

request of the head of any department of state government.”

Id. § 165.25(6)(a).