Embed Size (px)
[…] cannot be represented and presumably will have to abandon
its position.” See Christenson, supra, at 315.
Second, and relatedly, the contrast between
Section 165.25(1m) and Section 165.25(6)(a) makes plain
that, at least when requested to represent a department or
- 15 -
official under Section 165.25(1m), DOJ can—and, indeed,
must—take legal positions in the best interest of the State
without regard to whether the nominal state party agrees.
While Section 165.25(6)(a) permits DOJ to represent an
agency “[a]t the request of the head of any department of state
government,” Section 165.25(1m) directs DOJ’s
representation of an agency or official “[i]f requested by the
governor or either house of the legislature.” The differences
in these provisions make plain that a major purpose of Section
165.25(1m) is to permit DOJ’s representation of a state
department over the department head’s objection, even where
the request comes from an entity that lacks any direct