• Upload
[…] 13

longstanding statewide practices only at Dane and Milwaukee

Counties, seeking to weaponize recount law by applying one

set of rules to voters in two counties and the opposite set of

rules to voters in the other 70 counties. Petitioners offer no

excuse for not challenging these long-standing practices before

the election rather than waiting until they had lost.

B. WITNESS ADDRESSES

An absentee voter must complete her ballot and sign a

“Certification of Voter” on the absentee ballot envelope in the

presence of a witness. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b). The witness

must then sign a “Certification of Witness” on the envelope,

which must include the witness’s address. Wis. Stat. § 6.87.

The witness-address requirement is “mandatory,” id. § 6.84(2),

and “[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the

ballot may not be counted,” id. § 6.87(6d).

Page 26: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et al., respondents. original action in the wisconsin supreme court . response of

14

Since October 2016, the WEC has instructed municipal