• Upload
[…] The WEC Election Administration Manual states at page 91: “The applicant does not need to fill out a separate written request if they only wish to vote absentee for the current election. The absentee certificate envelope doubles as an absentee request

Page 20: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et al., respondents. original action in the wisconsin supreme court . response of

8

and certification when completed in person in the clerk’s office.”

• Correcting Missing Witness Address

Information. The Legislature created Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) in 2016. It states: “If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” Shortly after the statute’s enactment, the WEC unanimously approved the issuance of guidance to all municipal clerks, including the following: “The WEC has determined that clerks must take corrective actions in an attempt to remedy a witness address error.