• Upload
[…] when it enacts election laws). And, in fact, in the last 49 years,

Wisconsin has amended statutory provisions related to the

time, place, and manner of federal elections more than 100

times, in every instance according to its constitutional

lawmaking process, including presentment to the Governor.

See Wis. Const. art. IV, § 17; id. art. V, § 10.

In addition, any such change to Wisconsin election law

would have to have been made before Election Day. The U.S.

Constitution grants Congress the power to “determine the Time

of chusing the Electors.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 4.

Congress has done so, providing that electors “shall be

appointed in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first

Monday in November, in every fourth year,” i.e., on Election

Page 80: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et al., respondents. original action in the wisconsin supreme court . response of

68

Day. 3 U.S.C. § 1. As required, Wisconsin held its election on

Election Day. The injunction Petitioners now request would

violate Congress’ directive that electors be chosen on Election

Day.

Congress has provided for only one narrow exception to

the general rule in 3 U.S.C. § 1. If a State “has held an election

… and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by

law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day” by the

state legislature. 3 U.S.C. § 2 (emphasis added). But

Wisconsin’s voters did “make a choice” on Election Day.

Approximately 3.2 million Wisconsin voters cast ballots. The

specific choice they made was confirmed through the recount