• Upload
[…] The right to vote is not just the right to put a ballot in a box but also the right to have one's vote counted.” (citations omitted)).

Page 17: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et al., respondents. original action in the wisconsin supreme court . response of

5

Second, Petitioners seek to challenge through an

original action longstanding WEC guidance documents that

were relied upon by local election officials and voters

throughout the State. But Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) provides “the

exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a …

guidance document” issued by a state agency like the WEC.

This “exclusive” avenue for review includes any argument that

an agency guidance document “exceeds the statutory authority

of the agency”—precisely what Petitioners claim here. Id.

§ 227.40(4)(a).