• Upload
[…] “from which electors of the municipality may request and vote

absentee ballots.” In-person absentee voting involves

obtaining, marking, and returning an absentee ballot in a single

visit to one site. Wis. Stat. § 6.855 prohibited a municipality

Page 33: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et al., respondents. original action in the wisconsin supreme court . response of

21

from having more than a single such site. If the municipality

had an “alternative absentee ballot site” within the meaning of

Section 6.855, “no function related to voting and return of

absentee ballots that is to be conducted at the alternative site

may be conducted in the office of the municipal clerk or board

of election commissioners.” It was an either/or proposition—

either a municipality could conduct in-person absentee voting

at the clerk’s office, or it could conduct such voting at an

appropriate “alternative” site, but it could not do both. If the

municipality chose an “alternative” site, that site had to be