• Upload
[…] See Pet.

¶¶ 79-90. That directive provided in relevant part as follows:

Can I deactivate an absentee request if I believe the voter is not indefinitely confined? No. All changes to status must be made in writing and by the voter’s request. Not all medical illnesses or disabilities are visible or may only impact the voter intermittently.

Pet. ¶ 79; see id. Ex. 16 at 3. The directive accurately reflects

Wisconsin law, which provides in relevant part that “[i]f any

elector is no longer indefinitely confined, the elector shall so

notify the municipal clerk.” WIS. STAT. § 6.86(2)(a) (emphasis

added). Furthermore, under Wisconsin law an election clerk

may remove an elector from the indefinitely confined list only

if the elector fails to respond within 30 days to a written notice,

“upon request of the elector[,] or upon receipt of reliable

information that an elector no longer qualifies for the service.”

WIS. STAT. § 6.86(2)(b).

Page 76: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et al., respondents. original action in the wisconsin supreme court . response of

64

Far from showing that the WEC violated Wisconsin