• Upload
[…] fundamental.”). Petitioners cannot now upend this process and

Page 78: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN No. 2020AP1971-OA DONALD … · 2020. 12. 2. · v. anthony s. evers, et al., respondents. original action in the wisconsin supreme court . response of

66

demand that Wisconsin’s electors be selected in a different

“Manner.”

Any such change to the “Manner” of selecting

Wisconsin’s electors could only have been made through

Wisconsin’s ordinary legislative process, including

bicameralism and presentment to the Governor. See Wis.

Const. art. IV, § 17 (“No law shall be enacted except by bill.”);

id. art. V, § 10(1)(a) (“Every bill which shall have passed the

legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the

governor.”); Smiley v. Holm, 285 U.S. 355, 373 (1932) (state

legislature’s power to choose “Manner” of congressional

elections under Elections Clause requires following ordinary

lawmaking requirements); Arizona State Legislature v.

Arizona Indep. Redistricting Comm’n, 576 U.S. 787, 807