SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS ANGELESCivil Division

West District, Santa Monica Courthouse, Department R

SC126423 June 5, 2019TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX FILM CORP., ET AL. VS. NETFLIX, INC.

9:30 AM

Judge: Honorable Marc D. Gross CSR: Alise Harrington, #11392Judicial Assistant: P. Anyankor ERM: NoneCourtroom Assistant: A. Wiggins Deputy Sheriff: None

Minute Order Page 18 of 41

Additionally, the statute itself suggests the November 2013 Agreement would not be void. Labor Code §2855(a), by its plain terms, states a contract to render personal service “may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it.”

Netflix did not explain how the Flynn Agreement is void and/or cite to on-point case law or authority to support a finding that the November 2013 Agreement is void because an Amendment to the agreement contains unexercised options that would arguably extend the total term beyond seven years.