The provisions refer to injunctive relief to prevent a breach of the agreements, which suggest the provisions apply while the employees are still employed (i.e. before any breach occurs). Moreover, as argued by Plaintiffs, the injunctive relief provisions do not, in fact, restrain anyone. Fox, by way of the injunctive relief provisions, merely reserved the right to seek injunctive relief. (Fox’s Response to Netflix’s Separate Statement, pg. 2, No. 2.)

Even assuming, arguendo, the injunctive relief provisions in the Fixed-Term Employment Agreements violate Business & Professions Code §16600 and/or are void for any other reasons, the offending provisions may be severed, and the Fixed-Term Employment Agreements would remain valid as to the remaining lawful terms. (See Civil Code §1599 (“Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”).)

Netflix argues Fox is not entitled to injunctive relief against its entire fixed-term workforce because some employees are impermissibly bound for more than seven years.