Embed Size (px)
[…] However, to address the commenters' concerns TDI has decided to change §19.804(b). The
changes will remove language designating the officer or active partner as the "responsible agent"
and required point of contact for the entity license holder responsible for administering the
applicant entity's insurance operations in Texas, including filings with TDI and responses to
inquiries. TDI has also removed references to "control."
The proposal did not require the individual officer or partner to have a particular ownership
interest in the entity license holder. Under Insurance Code §4001.003, "Control means the power
to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a license holder, whether directly
or indirectly." The ownership interest provisions listed in Insurance Code §4001.003(3)(A) and
(b) and cited by the commenters are not "control," but presumptions of when "a person is
considered to control."
Additionally, the statute does not indicate that ownership is not the only circumstance that