Embed Size (px)
[…] 4001.156. Under §19.807(a), applications for a temporary license must be submitted to TDI's
designated testing service and include the information and payment of fees required under this
subsection. To continue the license beyond the temporary license period, the applicant must pay
the examination fee and successfully complete the required licensing examination as required
under §19.807(b).
2018-5499 TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections
Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 8 of 48
Chapter 19. LICENSING AND REGULATION OF INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS
Insurance Code §4001.162(b) requires TDI "to adopt reasonable rules setting standards for
an agent, insurer, or health maintenance organization to appoint more than 500 temporary license
holders during a calendar year. The standards must include consideration of the ability of an agent,
insurer, or health maintenance organization to monitor appointed temporary agents." The standards
in §19.807 require both initial and periodic reporting requirements, because TDI interprets the
requirement that it must consider the ability of an agent, insurer, or health maintenance
organization to monitor appointed temporary agents to be an initial and continuing duty.