Embed Size (px)
[…] economic welfare of the state, using regulatory methods that will accomplish the
objectives of applicable rules while minimizing adverse impacts on small businesses.”
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 157 of 261 Chapter 3. Life, Accident and Health Insurance and Annuities Therefore, an agency is not required to consider alternatives that, while possibly
minimizing adverse impacts on small and micro-businesses, would not be protective of
the health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state.
The Legislature in SB 22, codified as §1651.104 directs the Commissioner to
“adopt minimum standards for a long-term care benefit plan that may qualify as an
approved plan under the partnership for long-term care program. The standards must
be consistent with provisions governing the expansion of a state long-tern care
partnership program established under the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 (Pub.
L. No. 109-171).” The minimum standards for the partnership program are the new
consumer protection requirements that are also being applied to non-partnership
policies.
The proposal applies the minimum standards of the partnership program, which