Page 154: SUBCHAPTER R. UTILIZATION REVIEWS FOR HEALTH CARE … · TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 4 of 244 Chapter 19. Agents’ Licensing

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 154 of 244 Chapter 19. Agents’ Licensing

care providers or by contracting through a health benefits pool established under Local

Government Code Chapter 172.

Labor Code §504.055(b) provides that §504.055 applies only to a first responder

who sustains a serious bodily injury, as defined by Penal Code Section 1.07, in the

course and scope of employment.

Labor Code §504.055(c), states that, “The political subdivision, division, and

insurance carrier shall accelerate and give priority to an injured first responder's claim

for medical benefits, including all health care required to cure or relieve the effects

naturally resulting from a compensable injury described by Subsection (b).”

Labor Code §504.056 provides that the purpose of Labor Code §504.055 is to

ensure that an injured first responder’s claim for medical benefits is accelerated by a

political subdivision, insurance carrier, and the division to the full extent authorized by

current law.