carrier or HMO may be certified or registered, but that a “certificate” is not issued to an

insurance carrier or HMO that is registered as a URA under §19.1704 or §19.2004,

respectively.

Page 18: SUBCHAPTER R. UTILIZATION REVIEWS FOR HEALTH CARE … · TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 4 of 244 Chapter 19. Agents’ Licensing

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 18 of 244 Chapter 19. Agents’ Licensing

The §19.1703(b)(4) and §19.2003(b)(4) definition of “commissioner” is defined in

Insurance Code §31.001, which provides that “In this code and other insurance laws:

(1) ‘‘Commissioner’’ means the commissioner of insurance.”

In §19.2003(b)(5), the term “compensable injury” is as defined in Labor Code

§401.011, which provides that "Compensable injury means an injury that arises out of

and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable under

this subtitle.”