4201. Section 4201.004 specifies the statutory requirements concerning telephone

access to a URA.

Subchapter B (Applicability of Chapter) of Chapter 4201 addresses persons

providing information about scope of coverage or benefits; certain contracts with the

federal government; Medicaid and certain other state health or mental health programs;

workers’ compensation benefits; health care service provided under automobile

insurance policies; employee welfare benefit plans; HMOs; and insurers. Regarding

workers’ compensation benefits, §4201.054(a) provides, in relevant part, “The

commissioner of workers’ compensation shall regulate as provided by this chapter a

person who performs utilization review of a medical benefit provided under Title 5,

Labor Code.” Section 4201.054(c) also states, “Title 5, Labor Code, prevails in the

event of a conflict between this chapter and Title 5, Labor Code.” Section 4201.054(d)

further provides, “The commissioner of workers’ compensation may adopt rules as

necessary to implement this section.”

Subchapter C (Certification) specifies that a certification of registration is required

to conduct utilization review; requirements for certification; certificate renewal;

certification and renewal forms; fees; non-transferability of certificate; reporting material