Labor Code.” Section 4201.054(c) also states, “Title 5, Labor Code, prevails in the

event of a conflict between this chapter and Title 5, Labor Code.” Section 4201.054(d)

further provides, “The commissioner of workers’ compensation may adopt rules as

necessary to implement this section.”

Subchapter C (Certification) specifies that a certification of registration is required

to conduct utilization review; requirements for certification; certificate renewal;

certification and renewal forms; fees; non-transferability of certificate; reporting material

changes; and list of URAs. Section 4201.101 provides, “A utilization review agent may

not conduct utilization review unless the commissioner [of insurance] issues a certificate

of registration to the agent under this subchapter.” Further, §4201.102(a) provides,

“The commissioner [of insurance] may issue a certificate of registration only to an