These requirements are consistent with Insurance Code §4201.204. Additionally, the

sections add a new requirement that the written response include TDI’s address, toll-

free telephone number, and a statement explaining that a complainant is entitled to file

a complaint with TDI. This information is necessary to inform the consumer of the right

to file a complaint and the means by which the consumer may contact TDI.

Section 19.2005(g) requires utilization review plan written policies to evidence

compliance with Labor Code §504.055. This proposed new subsection corresponds

with the requirements of Labor Code §504.055(c), which states that, “The political

subdivision, division, and insurance carrier shall accelerate and give priority to an

injured first responder's claim for medical benefits, including all health care required to

cure or relieve the effects naturally resulting from a compensable injury described by

Subsection (b).” Labor Code §504.055(b) provides, in part, that, “This section applies

only to a first responder who sustains a serious bodily injury, as defined by Section

1.07, Penal Code, in the course and scope of employment.”

Section 19.1706 and §19.2006 address Requirements and Prohibitions

Relating to Personnel. Section 19.1706(a) and §19.2006(a) require all health care

providers employed or contracted with the URA to perform utilization review to be

appropriately trained, qualified, and currently licensed.