note 112, at 968–75 (discussing the “uniformitarian” approach of the ESA). R134 See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8) (2006) (declaring a national policy that public land

management “protect the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, airand atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values,” “preserve and protect certain pub-lic lands in their natural condition,” “provide food and habitat for fish and wildlife and domes-tic animals,” and “provide for outdoor recreation and human occupancy and use”); id.§ 1702(a) (defining “areas of critical environmental concern” to be public lands “where spe-cial management attention is required . . . to protect and prevent irreparable damage to impor-tant historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources or other natural systems orprocesses, or to protect life and safety from natural hazards”); id. § 1702(c) (defining “multi-ple use” in part to be the “harmonious and coordinated management of the various resourceswithout permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environ-ment,” paying attention to “the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to thecombination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output”(emphasis added)).

135 See, e.g., Robert L. Fischman, The Significance of National Wildlife Refuges in theDevelopment of Conservation Policy, 21 J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L. 1, 14–22 (2005) (describ-ing the 1997 conversion of National Wildlife Refuge management to an ecosystem-basedapproach).