sources caused by hazardous substances); 33 U.S.C. §§ 2702(b)(2)(A), 2706(b)(2)(A) (creat-ing liability for damage to natural resources and allowing the President to name trustees toenforce such liability for the public good); 33 C.F.R. § 136.211(a) (2009) (noting that naturalresources damages for the Oil Pollution Act include “the cost of restoring, rehabilitating, re-placing, or acquiring the equivalent of the damaged natural resources”); 43 C.F.R.§ 11.10(e)(3) (2008) (using the same language for natural resources damages underCERCLA).

128 42 U.S.C. § 6924(u), (v); 40 C.F.R. §§ 257.21–.28; 258.50, 258.51 (2009).129 30 U.S.C. § 1265(a), (b)(2) (2006) (requiring mining permittees to “restore the land

affected to a condition capable of supporting the uses which it was capable of supporting priorto any mining”).

130 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1).

Page 26: “STATIONARITY IS DEAD” LONG LIVE TRANSFORMATION: FIVE

\\server05\productn\H\HLE\34-1\HLE107.txt unknown Seq: 26 23-FEB-10 14:59

34 Harvard Environmental Law Review [Vol. 34