Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 18: State v. Philpot - Supreme Court of · PDF file[Cite as State v. Philpot, 2004-Ohio-5063.] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO TENTH APPELLATE DISTRICT State of Ohio, : Plaintiff-Appellee,

No. 03AP-758 18

{¶42} Accordingly, we overrule appellant's first assignment of error.

{¶43} In his second assignment of error, appellant first asserts that the trial court

erred by failing to preserve, as part of the record, the partial written jury instructions that

were submitted to the jury for use during deliberations. R.C. 2945.10(G) provides, in part,

"[w]ritten changes and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and

returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case."

{¶44} Contrary to appellant's assertion, a review of the record indicates that a time

stamped copy of the written jury instructions provided to the jury for use in its

deliberations was retained for the record. As such, appellant's first argument under the