Protest must be resolved before canvass The board made its erroneous decision based on the irrelevant fact that the protest does not present “evidence of a tabulation issue.” A protest must be resolved before canvass of returns if the protest concerns “counting and tabulation of votes,” which is the central issue of the protest. The canvass of the election requires that either an electronic count or hand count of votes be used as the basis of certification of results. The Board must use the results of the audit to determine whether the electronic records should be relied on for canvass. §163-182.1(b)(1) provides—“If the discrepancy between the hand-to-eye count and the mechanical or electronic count is significant, a complete hand-to-eye count shall be conducted.” The board has not and cannot determine whether such a significant discrepancy exists until a sample audit of the records is performed. A legally compliant audit has not been completed.