It is clear from numerous references in the Election Code that “paper records” references the VVPAT records seen by the voter as he marks and cast his ballot. In fact, the relevant section effective beginning in 2018, after the discontinuance of DRE’s, removes the term “paper records” because DRE’s and VVPAT’s will no longer be in use. (Emphasis added in citations below.) §163-165.7(a) stating requirements of current voting systems provides, “The State Board may certify additional voting systems only if they meet the requirements of the request for proposal process set forth in this section and only if they generate either a paper ballot or a paper record by which voters may verify their votes before casting them and which provides a backup means of counting the vote that the voter casts.” Subsections (4) and (5) further reinforce the statutory meaning of the “paper record” in a DRE, requiring that the “paper record” be viewable by the voter: