• Upload
[…] A subsequent update to correct the issue resulted in incorrect penalty letter date referenced in the settlement letter.

Collectively, these issues negatively impact the quality of GRID’s performance and its ability to help the LP-Gas Section to identify inspections for completion, assess correct penalty amounts, and maintain consistency of system data.

7 A system assigned date that inidcates when an inspection is ready to be completed. 8 North Carolina General Statute § 119-59. “The penalty may not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) for the first violation, five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a second violation, and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a third or subsequent violation.”

6

Page 12: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA• The LP-Gas Section should assess the violation tracking system to make sure it works as intended. • The LP-Gas Section should monitor routine and follow-up

AUDIT FINDINGS, RECOMMENDATIONS, AND RESPONSES

IT Related Controls Should Be in Place