Embed Size (px)
[…] 142. Therefore, the approval of the TRPs and agreements

described above, which allow the grooming of snowmobile trails

with motorized grooming machines such as snowcats, was in

violation of the APSLMP and was arbitrary and capricious, in

excess of DEC’s jurisdiction and affected by error of law, and

should be annulled.

AS AND FOR A THIRD SEPARATE AND DISTINCT CAUSE OF ACTIONPURSUANT TO CPLR ARTICLE 78

143. Each and every allegation set forth above is hereby

repeated and realleged.

144. The New York State Forest Preserve, which is protected

as “Forever Wild” by New York Constitution Article 14, § 1, is

managed by DEC under ECL § 3-0301(1)(d) and § 9-0903(1).

145. ECL § 3-0301(1)(d) gives DEC the power and the

responsibility to “[p]rovide for the care, custody, and control

of the forest preserve”.

146. ECL § 9-0903(1) provides DEC with similar “power, duty

and authority to “[e]xercise care, custody, and control” of the

Forest Preserve and ECL § 9-0903(3) empowers it to make rules and

regulations for that purpose.

147. Pursuant to those powers, DEC has adopted 6 NYCRR