Embed Size (px)
[…] potential conflicts of interest which Respondent contends the Regulation will minimize as

the producers who are subject to the Regulation.

16

NY2 - 547268.02

AS AND FOR A FIRST GROUND FOR

ANNULLING THE REGULATION

57. Petitioners re-allege paragraphs 1 through 56 as if fully set forth herein.

Lack of Statutory Authority

58. Article 21 of the Insurance Law sets forth the public policy of the State in

respect of the disclosures required to be made by licensed insurance agents and brokers to

their customers.

59. Section 2119(a) of the Insurance Law requires that there be a "written

memorandum signed by the party to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the

amount and extent of such compensation" as a condition of any licensed agent or broker

receiving any "fee, commission or thing of value" for reviewing and evaluating any

insurance policy or annuity contract or making any recommendations as to same.

60. Section 2119(c) of the Insurance Law specifically regulates the

compensation of insurance brokers. Subsection (c)(1) states:

No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale, solicitation or negotiation of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.

17

NY2 - 547268.02

61. Section 2119 of the Insurance Law specifically prescribes the nature of

disclosure which licensed insurance agents and brokers must make to the person or entity

who will compensate the agent or broker.