Jason M. Satterfield joins us as •an associate in the San Francisco office

The State and Local Tax Group would also like to congratulate Andres Vallejo on becoming a partner. Andres resides in the San Francisco office.

Page 6: State & Local Tax · Hollis L. Hyans, Trevor James and Andres Vallejo NoveMber 6-8 California Tax Policy Conference San Francisco, California Carley A. Roberts Paul H. Frankel Continued

Page 6

New SBE RulesContinued from Page 5

the SBE then provides one of those copies to the FTB). Regarding the appeal itself, section 19047 states simply and in full: “The board shall hear and determine the appeal and thereafter shall forthwith notify the taxpayer and the Franchise Tax Board of its determination and the reasons therefor.” Regarding FTB’s notice of action on a claim for refund (corporate or personal income tax), section 19324 provides that such action is final 90 days from the mailing of the notice unless within that 90-day period the taxpayer appeals in writing to the SBE.