dered.”154

In Cahan, Justice Traynor’s opinion for the California Supreme Court

also canvassed state and federal authorities as well as the views of leading schol-

ars, discussed the competing principles and practical consequences, and ulti-

mately concluded that the applicable state and federal constitutional provisions

“contemplate that it is preferable that some criminals go free than that the right

of privacy of all the people be set at naught.”155

149. People v. Defore, 150 N.E. 585, 588 (N.Y. 1926) (citing N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 8).

150. N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 12 (adopted Nov. 8, 1938). The text includes language identical to the

Fourth Amendment as well as a separate provision ensuring “[t]he right of the people to be

secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications.” Id.

151. See Defore, 150 N.E. at 587 (citing People v. Adams, 68 N.E. 636 (N.Y. 1903), aff’d, Adams v.

New York, 192 U.S. 585 (1904)).

152. Id. at 588.

153. Id.

154. Id. at 587; see id. at 587-88.

155. People v. Cahan, 282 P.2d 905, 914 (Cal. 1955); see id. at 907-14.