Embed Size (px)
[…] more adult persons.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.001(8). For purposes of this discussion the definitional
distinction is immaterial because all roads in Chapter 53 eventually lead to section 53.081, et seq., which creates the
fund-trapping provision that the liens were asserted under in this case. The Court mentions the distinction out of an
abundance of caution because the district court’s opinion stated: “Gabriel and Theresa Khodr, the individuals for
whom the home was being built.”
19
the owner of its intent to dispute the claim that the subcontractor or supplier remained unpaid.
Id. § 53.083(b).5 If the contractor does not provide the owner with timely notice of its intent to
dispute the claim “[the contractor] is considered to have assented to the demand and the owner
shall pay the claim.” Id. (emphasis added). Further, once the owner receives the statutory
notice, the “fund-trapping” provision is effective and the owner’s property is subject to a lien for
any additional payments to the original contractor while the subcontractor’s claim remains
unpaid.