Embed Size (px)
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i)-(iii));
47. Where a product’s front label lacks terms such as “flavored,” “naturally flavored,”
“artificial flavors” and “with other natural flavors,” consumers will expect the flavor is derived
exclusively from the characterizing food ingredient.
48. Where a food is “commonly expected to contain a characterizing food ingredient,
e.g., strawberries in ‘strawberry shortcake’” or vanilla in vanilla almondmilk, and it contains
enough of those ingredients to “independently characterize the food,” the front label will only say
“vanilla” or “strawberry.” See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i) (“If the food is one that is commonly
expected to contain a characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ‘strawberry shortcake’,
and the food contains natural flavor derived from such ingredient and an amount of characterizing
ingredient insufficient to independently characterize the food”)
49. Consumers expect the Product’s flavor to be supplied only from the characterizing
food ingredient of vanilla beans because (1) the label lacks qualifiers such as “flavored,” “naturally
flavored,” “artificial flavors” and “with other natural flavors” and (2) vanilla’s standard of identity