Embed Size (px)
[…] 72. Where consumers turn to the ingredient list and see “natural flavors,” in addition to
the unqualified front label of “vanilla,” they will get the false impression the flavor is only from
vanilla beans or a natural vanilla flavor.
73. Fourth, defendant’s front label misleads consumers because it does not state
“artificially flavored vanilla” or “artificial vanilla,” which it is required to do based on the presence
of artificial flavor, including vanillin, which “simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing
flavor.” See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2) (“the name of the characterizing flavor shall be accompanied
by the word(s) ‘artificial’ or ‘artificially flavored’, in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters in the name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ‘artificial vanilla’”); see also 21 C.F.R. §
169.180(b) (“contains vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring).”).
74.
75. Plaintiff and reasonable consumers cannot follow up or “learn the truth” that the
Product contains artificial flavors from reading the Product’s ingredient list because defendant