Embed Size (px)
[…] a definition and standard of identity has been prescribed by regulations,” it must “conform[s] to
such definition and standard” and must be labeled with “the name of the food specified in the
definition and standard.”).
26. The purpose of the standards was to enable consumers to quickly compare a variety
of similar-looking products by only looking at the front label.
27. The vanilla standards were intended to “insure, for the protection of both the
consumers and our industry, that all vanilla products are correctly labeled and meet at least
minimum standards.”16 See 21 C.F.R. §169.3(c) referencing 21 C.F.R. §169.3(b) (a “unit of vanilla
constituent means the total sapid and odorous principles extractable from one unit weight of vanilla
beans,” or 13.35 ounces); see also 21 C.F.R. Part 169 (“Food dressings and flavorings”); 21 C.F.R.
§169.3 (“Definitions”); 21 C.F.R. § 169.175 – 21 C.F.R. § 169.182 (vanilla products).
28. New York incorporated the federal standards for vanilla products. See 1 NYCRR §