Embed Size (px)
[…] VII. Front Label and Ingredient List Fails to Disclose Artificial Flavors Non-Vanilla Flavors
58. The artificial flavors and non-vanilla flavors give consumers the impression that the
Product has more real vanilla than it does.
59. Defendant identifies its flavor ingredient as “Natural Flavor,” designated in the trade
as “Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor” or “Vanilla WONF.”
60. “WONF” refers to the labeling of a food which has some flavor “from the product
whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the
characterizing flavor.” See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(iii) (“the food shall be labeled in accordance
with the introductory text and paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be
immediately followed by the words ‘with other natural flavor’”).
61. The WONF concept is also applied in the manufacture of flavors, known as “WONF
flavors.”
62. Vanilla WONF refers to an ingredient that contains some vanilla and “other natural
flavors” from non-vanilla “natural” sources which simulate, resemble and reinforce the