Embed Size (px)
[…] If

the application for a variance hearing is accepted by the DOL, it is up to the requesting party to

prove at hearing by a “clear showing,” rather than by the preponderance of the evidence, that the

predecessor contract’s terms are substantially at variance with the locality’s prevailing wage and

benefit rates. Matter of Big Boy Facilities, Inc., No. 88-CBV-7 (Jan. 3, 1989). If this showing is

made, then the Wage and Hour Division Administrator shall order the determination and

issuance of a new wage determination. 29 C.F.R. § 4.163.

As the regulations explain, “[s]ince ‘it was the clear intent of Congress that any revised

wage determinations resulting from a section 4(c) proceeding were to have validity with respect

to the procurement involved’, the solicitation, or the contract if already awarded, must be

Page 23: Service Contract Act: An Overview, Section 4(c) and ...€¦ · Service Contract Act: An Overview, Section 4(c) and Federal Enclaves Sidney Kalban Industrial, Technical & Professional

22

amended to incorporate the newly issued wage determination.” Id. (internal citations omitted).

Such changes in wage or benefit rates become applicable at the time of the Administrative Law

Judge’s decision, or if appealed, the date of the Administrative Review Board’s decision; the