Embed Size (px)
[…] Retirement and/or pension plans;

Page 16: Service Contract Act: An Overview, Section 4(c) and ...€¦ · Service Contract Act: An Overview, Section 4(c) and Federal Enclaves Sidney Kalban Industrial, Technical & Professional

15

Compensation for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity;

Supplemental unemployment benefits;

Vacation pay;

Holiday pay;

Costs of apprenticeships or other similar programs;

Sick leave pay;

Savings and thrift plans;

Stock option plans;

Funeral leave;

Jury/witness leave; and

Military leave.

See 41 U.S.C. § 6703. These also include “other bona fide fringe benefits not otherwise required

by Federal, State, or local law to be provided by the contractor or subcontractor.” Id.

However, it is important to note that a finding of successorship under Section 4(c) does

not require the contractor to adopt any other terms of a predecessor’s CBA, or even to recognize

or bargain with a previously-recognized labor union. Therefore, successors are not obligated to