Embed Size (px)
[…] similar. See Fall River Dyeing & Finishing Corp. v. N.L.R.B., 482 U.S. 27 (1987).

Burns-type successorship comes into play when a new company takes over the business

operations or acquires the assets of a different company, for example, through merger or

acquisition. However, that analysis is in no way related to successorship under Section 4(c). This

is because the SCA looks to the work covered by the contract itself to determine whether a

successor contract exists, rather than looking to the business operations and employees of a

Page 14: Service Contract Act: An Overview, Section 4(c) and ...€¦ · Service Contract Act: An Overview, Section 4(c) and Federal Enclaves Sidney Kalban Industrial, Technical & Professional

13

company to determine whether a successor contractor exists. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(e) (“The

operative words of section 4(c) refer to ‘contract’ not ‘contractor’”). Accordingly, the

determination of Section 4(c) successorship requires only a finding that the contract itself

furnishes substantially similar services. See 41 U.S.C. § 6707(c)(1). It is the responsibility of the