Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 13: Service Contract Act: An Overview, Section 4(c) and ...€¦ · Service Contract Act: An Overview, Section 4(c) and Federal Enclaves Sidney Kalban Industrial, Technical & Professional

12

Moving & Storage Co. v. Hayden, 421 F.3d 1268, 1270 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“[The successor-

contractor rule] is a direct statutory obligation and requirement placed on the successor

contractor . . . and is not contingent or dependent upon the issuance or incorporation in the

contract of a wage determination based on the predecessor contractor's collective bargaining

agreement.” (citing 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(b)). Other than the requirements that “substantially the

same services be furnished, the requirement for arm’s-length negotiations and the provision for

variance hearings, the Act does not impose any other restrictions on the application of section

4(c).” 29 CFR § 4.163(h).

B. Which Contracts Are Successors Under Section 4(c)

The statutory provisions of Section 4(c) of the SCA are often referred to as the “successor

contractor provisions.” However, this term can be somewhat misleading. In the general context