Embed Size (px)
[…] requesting bid proposals.

It follows that an employer can be subject to the provisions of 4(c) without conducting

business operations similar to its predecessor, and it need not employ a similar workforce.

Indeed, there is no requirement that a successor contractor hire any of the employees who

provided services under the predecessor contract. Service Emp. Intern. Union, Local Union No.

36 v. General Services Administration, 443 F. Supp. 575 (E.D. Pa. 1977). Furthermore, a

contractor may become its own successor. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(e) (“[T]he statute is applicable

by its terms to a successor contract without regard to whether the successor contractor was also

the predecessor contractor. A contractor may become its own successor because it was the

successful bidder on a recompetition of an existing contract, or because the contracting agency

exercises an option or otherwise extends the term of the existing contract, etc.”); see also

Guardian Moving and Storage Co., Inc. v. Hayden, 421 F.3d 1268 (Fed. Cir. 2005).

This Section 4(c) successorship analysis will normally arise when a government agency

requests bids on a new contract which appears to cover work that is similar to a previous contract