duongque
[…] fact is more probable than its nonexistence.” Concrete Pipe and Products of California, Inc. v.
Construction Laborers Pension Trust for Southern California, 508 U.S. 602, 622 (1993). See
U.S. v. Gigante, 94 F.3d 53, 55 (2d Cir. 1996) (“preponderance standard is no more than a tie-
breaker dictating that when the evidence on an issue is evenly balanced, the party with the
burden of proof loses.”), cert. den. sub nom., Aloi v. U.S., 522 U.S. 868 (1997); Nissho-Iwai Co.
v. M/T Stolt Lion, 719 F.2d 34, 38 (2d Cir. 1983).
SIPA section 78fff-2(b) requires that obligations to customers be “ascertainable from the
books and records of the debtor or … otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee.”
The rationale behind the “satisfaction” clause is plain. As this Court stated in In re MV
Securities, Inc., 48 B.R. 156 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1985):