duongque
[…] 08-01789-smb Doc 13872 Filed 08/12/16 Entered 08/12/16 14:49:17 Main Document Pg 5 of 37
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
Under section 8(b) of the Securities Investor Protection Act (“SIPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-
2(b), a trustee in a SIPA liquidation proceeding must satisfy the broker-dealer’s obligations to its
customers to the extent “such obligations are ascertainable from the books and records of the
debtor or are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee.”1 In including the
“otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee” clause in section 78fff-2(b), Congress
recognized that there may be instances when a brokerage’s books and records are unreliable or
non-existent.