• Upload
[…] aspect of the ‘customer’ definition is the entrustment of cash or securities to the

broker-dealer for the purposes of trading securities’” (quoting Appleton v. First

Nat’l Bank of Ohio, 62 F.3d 791, 801 (6th Cir. 1995) (emphasis added by Second

Circuit)); Stafford v. Giddens (In re New Times Secs. Servs., Inc.), 463 F.3d 125,

128 (2d Cir. 2006) (same). SIPA’s protection of customers includes coverage for

not only assets entrusted to and held by a broker-dealer but also assets that were

held by the broker-dealer and subsequently converted. See SIPA §§ 78lll(2) (2008)

(extending “customer” status to “any person who has a claim against the debtor

arising out of sales or conversions of such [custodied] securities”) and 78lll(4)

(2008) (including in “customer property” any customer cash or securities

“unlawfully converted” by the debtor).

Conversion, however, may be a basis for customer status only with respect