• Upload
[…] Evidence apply in a SIPA liquidation, asserting that the Bankruptcy Court held that

they do not. Their argument is a straw man. No party has ever argued, and no court

has ever held, that the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply in a SIPA

proceeding. They do.

Case 1:18-cv-07449-PAE Document 19 Filed 12/14/18 Page 28 of 31

Page 29: SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION 1667 K …...AARON BLECKER, et al., Appellants, v. IRVING H. PICARD, Trustee for the Liquidation of Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities

21

SIPA section 78fff(b) provides that, to the extent consistent with SIPA, a

SIPA liquidation proceeding is to be conducted 1) “in accordance with” and 2) “as

though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II

of chapter 7 of title 11.” The provisions of Title 11 referred to in section 78fff(b)

are the bankruptcy liquidation provisions of the Code, except for the stockbroker

and commodity broker provisions. In explicitly incorporating these provisions,