Embed Size (px)
[…] determining Mr. Blecker’s customer claim, its requirement that he timely complain
about any unauthorized activity should be upheld.
IV. The Federal Rules of Evidence apply in a SIPA liquidation
Finally, the Appellants raise the issue of whether the Federal Rules of
Evidence apply in a SIPA liquidation, asserting that the Bankruptcy Court held that
they do not. Their argument is a straw man. No party has ever argued, and no court
has ever held, that the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply in a SIPA
proceeding. They do.
Case 1:18-cv-07449-PAE Document 19 Filed 12/14/18 Page 28 of 31
21
SIPA section 78fff(b) provides that, to the extent consistent with SIPA, a
SIPA liquidation proceeding is to be conducted 1) “in accordance with” and 2) “as
though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II
of chapter 7 of title 11.” The provisions of Title 11 referred to in section 78fff(b)
are the bankruptcy liquidation provisions of the Code, except for the stockbroker
and commodity broker provisions. In explicitly incorporating these provisions,