• Upload
[…] 30

Trust Co. of N.Y., 58 F. Supp. 2d 52, 54 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (where Philippine

judgment debtor held a security entitlement through ING Bank of Manila, which in

turn held its interest in the underlying bonds at issue through a securities account in

Brussels, Belgium, court held that “[debtor]’s interest in the bonds is located in the

Philippines, where the debtor resides, and where ING Bank of Manila – upon

whose books the debtor’s interest is represented – is located.”).

U.C.C. § 8-503(c) further confirms the absence of any cognizable property

interest of Bank Markazi in Clearstream’s security entitlements maintained in

Clearstream’s omnibus account with Citibank. That provision makes clear that

“[a]n entitlement holder’s property interest with respect to a particular financial

asset . . . may be enforced against the securities intermediary only by exercise of

the entitlement holder’s rights under Sections 8-505 through 8-508.” U.C.C. § 8-

503(c) (emphasis added).16

As the Official Comment to § 8-503 explains, “[t]he entitlement holder

cannot assert rights directly against other persons, such as other intermediaries

through whom the intermediary holds the positions.” U.C.C. § 8-503 cmt. 2. This