• Upload
[…] IV.2); and fifth, to recognize the “judicial

status” of “[c]ompanies constituted under the applicable laws and regulations” of

Iran (Art. III.1).

Case 13-2952, Document 190-1, 11/19/2013, 1096314, Page59 of 76

Page 60: SDNY Brief Template -- AF Draft (00094039) · 2019. 5. 17. · 13-2952-cv IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT DEBORAH D. PETERSON, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

46

The District Court’s Partial Final Judgment pursuant to § 8772 contravenes

each of the Treaty provisions just cited. First, turnover of the Assets at Issue

pursuant to § 8772 violates Articles IV.1 and V.1 by targeting Bank Markazi for

adverse treatment while expressly excluding even other “terrorist parties” from

comparable treatment. See 22 U.S.C. § 8772(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be

construed . . . to affect the availability, or lack thereof, of a right to satisfy a

judgment in any other action against a terrorist party in any proceedings other than

[these] proceedings.”).25

Second, turnover pursuant to § 8772 similarly contravenes Art. IV.1 of the

Treaty. A state may breach its obligation to accord fair and equitable treatment

when its individualized legislative or regulatory decision-making is primarily