• Upload
[…] 34

for Clearstream to use as it saw fit—for any transaction on behalf of any of

Clearstream’s customers. (A-Vol.V-1139-40,45,85).

B. Assuming Arguendo that the Assets at Issue Could Be Deemed “Assets of” Bank Markazi, the Special Protection FSIA § 1611(b)(1) Extends to “the Property of” a Foreign Central Bank Overrides TRIA § 201.

Should this Court conclude—contrary to Bank Markazi’s showing above—

that the Assets at Issue may be deemed “assets of” Bank Markazi within the

meaning of TRIA § 201, then those assets necessarily also would constitute “the

property of” a foreign central bank within the meaning of FSIA § 1611(b)(1).18

That provision of the FSIA immunizes from attachment and execution “the

property . . . of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own

account.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1).

Consequently, the Assets at Issue presumptively would be immune from

attachment and execution under this Court’s holding in NML Capital, Ltd. v. Banco

Central de la República Argentina, 652 F.3d 172 (2d Cir. 2011). Where, as here,