• Upload
[…] abrogate that portion of the Treaty” is classic dicta that cannot bind this Court in

any event. Weinstein, 609 F.3d at 53; see, e.g., Alsol v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 207,

Case 13-2952, Document 190-1, 11/19/2013, 1096314, Page56 of 76

Page 57: SDNY Brief Template -- AF Draft (00094039) · 2019. 5. 17. · 13-2952-cv IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT DEBORAH D. PETERSON, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

43

217 (2d Cir. 2008) (dicta in a prior opinion “does not control in [subsequent]

proceedings”).23

Unlike TRIA § 201, § 8772 includes particularized language providing that

it applies “notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision of

law relating to sovereign immunity, and preempting any inconsistent provision of

State law[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, Congress was quite

specific about which “provision[s] of law” it intended to abrogate in § 8772—yet

Congress failed to include any reference whatsoever to the Treaty in § 8772.