• Upload
[…] 50

$35,000 for being run over by a postal truck,” the court explained, Congress may,

for example, “prescribe maximum damages for categories of cases, or provide that

victims of torts by federal employees cannot receive punitive damages,” or

“establish that if the driver was acting within the scope of his employment, the

United States must be substituted as a party and the driver dismissed.” Id.

(citations omitted, emphasis added). The latter is constitutional; the former is not.

2. The Article III Violation Inherent in § 8772 Is Evident on the Face of the Statute.

Section 8772 unequivocally requires that “the financial assets that are

identified in and the subject of proceedings in the United States District Court for

the Southern District of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et

al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518” “shall be subject to execution” by Plaintiffs in this

action. 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(1) & (b) (emphasis added). On its face, therefore, §

8772 is akin to the hypothetical statute in Lindh providing that the “court must