• Upload
[…] (through UBAE) in Luxembourg by restraining Clearstream’s corresponding

assets in New York. (A-Vol.XII-3317) (emphasis added).

Evidently recognizing that the ownership requirement inherent in TRIA §

201 presented an insurmountable hurdle to turnover, Plaintiffs engaged in a

sustained (and ultimately successful) effort to lobby Congress to enact the second

statute at the center of this appeal, 22 U.S.C. § 8772. The overtly stated and

plainly intended purpose of that new legislation was to guarantee turnover of the

Assets at Issue to Plaintiffs.

Section 8772 unequivocally mandates that “the financial assets that are

identified in and the subject of proceedings in the United States District Court for

the Southern District of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et

al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518” “shall be subject to execution” by Plaintiffs in this

action. 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(1) & (b) (emphasis added).

Yet despite its sole purpose of targeting assets in which Bank Markazi—an

Iranian instrumentality—had an interest, § 8772 makes no reference to the Treaty

of Amity.