• Upload
[…] See Norilsk Nickel, 14 A.D.3d at 147 (emphasis added) (“OFAC block[s] assets

based on interests in property and the use to which such property was put, not

based on who own[s] the property in question.”); Global Relief Found., 315 F.3d at

753 (for purposes of determining the interests in property that are subject to

blocking, “beneficial rather than legal interests matter”); accord. Holy Land

Found., 333 F.3d at 162-63 (any “interest” in property may be subject to blocking;

“[t]he interest need not be a legally protected one”).

Moreover, § 8772(a)(2)(A) expressly required the District Court to

“exclud[e]” from consideration any “custodial interest of a foreign securities

intermediary or a related intermediary that holds the assets abroad for the benefit of

Iran.” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(2)(A). By commanding the District Court to deem

irrelevant any interest of Clearstream—the only party with a direct, legally

Case 13-2952, Document 190-1, 11/19/2013, 1096314, Page67 of 76

Page 68: SDNY Brief Template -- AF Draft (00094039) · 2019. 5. 17. · 13-2952-cv IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT DEBORAH D. PETERSON, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

54

cognizable interest in the Assets at Issue—the statute guaranteed the outcome of

the District Court’s first “determination” in Plaintiffs’ favor.

Second, the required finding pursuant to § 8772(a)(2)(B) “that no other

person possesses a constitutionally protected interest in the [Assets at Issue] under

the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States” was similarly

predetermined. Once Clearstream’s interest in the Assets at Issue was excluded

from consideration pursuant to § 8772(a)(2)(A), the District Court could not

possibly have found that any other party had a constitutionally protected interest in

those assets.