• Upload
[…] example, as stores of reserve investments.” (A-Vol.V-1149).

Second, Ali Asghar Massoumi, the Head of Bank Markazi’s Foreign

Exchange Negotiable Securities Section, submitted an affidavit in the District

Court confirming that the Assets at Issue were “examples of the type of bonds in

which Bank Markazi invests part of its reserves.” (A-Vol.V-1330). The purpose

of such investments, Mr. Massoumi explained, is “to instill market confidence, and

promote [the] central bank’s primary objective of price stability.” (Id.).

2. The Heightened Protection FSIA § 1611(b)(1) Confers on Central Bank Property Overrides TRIA § 201

Like TRIA § 201, FSIA § 1611(b) contains its own “notwithstanding”

clause. See 28 U.S.C. § 1611(a) & (b) (“the property . . . of a foreign central bank

or monetary authority held for its own account” “shall be immune from attachment

and from execution” “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [FSIA] section 1610”)

Case 13-2952, Document 190-1, 11/19/2013, 1096314, Page50 of 76