• Upload
[…] City of New

London, 545 U.S. 469, 477 (2005). Yet here, the District Court concluded that any

provision that somehow references “the unusual and extraordinary threat”

allegedly posed by Iran ipso facto “does not violate the public use requirement” of

the Takings Clause. (SPA-70).

Case 13-2952, Document 190-1, 11/19/2013, 1096314, Page71 of 76

Page 72: SDNY Brief Template -- AF Draft (00094039) · 2019. 5. 17. · 13-2952-cv IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT DEBORAH D. PETERSON, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

58

This was error. While § 8772 deems turnover of the Assets at Issue to

Plaintiffs to be “in furtherance of the broader goals of this Act to sanction Iran,”

that plainly cannot be deemed the statute’s primary purpose. At most, it is an

incidental or pretextual purpose that cannot cure the Takings Clause violation

inherent in § 8772. See Kelo, 545 U.S. at 490 (Kennedy, J., concurring)