• Upload
[…] leaves virtually nothing for the courts to decide, thereby rendering such access

illusory.

Fourth, for the reasons discussed below with respect to the Fifth

Amendment’s Takings Clause, turnover of the Assets at Issue pursuant to § 8772

violates Art. IV.2 of the Treaty. See infra, Section II.C. In particular, the rule that

“the sovereign may not take the property of A for the sole purpose of transferring it

to another private party B”26 is equally applicable as a matter of international

law.27

Fifth—and finally, Congress’s definition of “Iran” in § 8772(d)(3) to

“mean[] the Government of Iran, including the central bank or monetary authority

of that Government,” contravenes Art. III.1 of the Treaty. In this respect, Bank

Markazi respectfully disagrees with the Weinstein Court’s interpretation of

Sumitomo Shoji America Inc. v. Avagliano, 457 U.S. 176 (1982). The “juridical

status” language that is pertinent here was never discussed in Sumitomo. See