• Upload
[…] constitutionally protected interest in the [Assets at Issue].” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(2).

Yet the stated purpose of these “determinations” was “to ensure that Iran is

held accountable for paying [Plaintiffs’] judgments.” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(a)(2)

(emphasis added). Congress thus made crystal clear its intent to determine the

outcome of this action in Plaintiffs’ favor.

It is axiomatic that “statutory terms are generally interpreted in accordance

with their ordinary meaning.” BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Burton, 549 U.S. 84, 91

(2006). Here, the plain and ordinary meaning of “to ensure” in § 8772(a)(2) is “to

guarantee (a thing) to a person.” Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed. 1989)

29 See § 8772(d)(3) (“The term ‘Iran’ means the Government of Iran, including the central bank or monetary authority of that Government and any agency or instrumentality of that Government.”) (emphasis added).

Case 13-2952, Document 190-1, 11/19/2013, 1096314, Page65 of 76

Page 66: SDNY Brief Template -- AF Draft (00094039) · 2019. 5. 17. · 13-2952-cv IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT DEBORAH D. PETERSON, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

52