• Upload
[…] U.S. Amicus

Case 13-2952, Document 190-1, 11/19/2013, 1096314, Page38 of 76

Page 39: SDNY Brief Template -- AF Draft (00094039) · 2019. 5. 17. · 13-2952-cv IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT DEBORAH D. PETERSON, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

25

Under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5201(c)(4), therefore, “section 8-112 of the uniform

commercial code . . . govern[ed] the extent to which and the means by which”

Plaintiffs could reach “any interest in” those security entitlements “by

garnishment, attachment or other legal process” (emphasis added). U.C.C. § 8-

112(c) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he interest of a debtor in a security

entitlement may be reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the securities

intermediary with whom the debtor’s securities account is maintained” (emphasis

added).

As of June 2008, the “securities intermediary with whom [Bank Markazi]’s

securities account [wa]s maintained” was UBAE—not Clearstream. Consequently,

the District Court (Jones, J.) ruled in June 2009 that “under the plain meaning of