• Upload
[…] Page 43: SDNY Brief Template -- AF Draft (00094039) · 2019. 5. 17. · 13-2952-cv IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT DEBORAH D. PETERSON, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

29

Under U.C.C. Article 8, Clearstream acquired its security entitlements

against Citibank when Citibank credited those assets by book entry to

Clearstream’s omnibus account with Citibank in New York. Likewise, Bank

Markazi acquired its corresponding security entitlements against Clearstream by

book entry to its customer account with Clearstream in Luxembourg. See U.C.C. §

8-501(b) (“[A] person acquires a security entitlement if a securities intermediary . .

. indicates by book entry that a financial asset has been credited to the person’s

securities account.”); U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(7) (defining an “entitlement holder” as “a

person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a

security entitlement against the securities intermediary”).14

A security entitlement represents “a bundle of rights against the securities