• Upload
[…] See Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 885 F. Supp.2d at 448 (applying U.C.C. Article 4A to determine ownership of blocked EFTs in the context of a federal common law analysis); accord. U.S. Amicus

Case 13-2952, Document 190-1, 11/19/2013, 1096314, Page38 of 76

Page 39: SDNY Brief Template -- AF Draft (00094039) · 2019. 5. 17. · 13-2952-cv IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT DEBORAH D. PETERSON, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

25

Under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5201(c)(4), therefore, “section 8-112 of the uniform

commercial code . . . govern[ed] the extent to which and the means by which”

Plaintiffs could reach “any interest in” those security entitlements “by

garnishment, attachment or other legal process” (emphasis added). U.C.C. § 8-

112(c) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he interest of a debtor in a security