It imposes upon the courts the task of finding

what the arrangement was.”).4

“Time spent away from the employer’s premises under conditions that are so

circumscribed that they restrict the employee from effectively using the time for personal

pursuits . . . constitutes compensable hours of work.” 29 C.F.R. § 553.221(c) However, where

employees “on call are not confined to their homes or to any particular place, but may come and

go as they please, provided that they leave word where they may be reached, the hours spent ‘on

call’ are not considered as hours worked.” 29 C.F.R § 778.223.

To avoid liability for “on-call” hours, an employer must “definitely [tell the

employee] in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work

until a definitely specified hour has arrived.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a) “Whether the time [during

which an employee can leave the job] is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for

his own purposes depends upon all the facts and circumstances of the case.” Id. “[W]hen

periods of inactivity are ‘unpredictable . . . [and] usually of short duration,’ and the employee ‘is

unable to use the time effectively for his own purpose,’ then the employee is ‘engaged to wait,’