Embed Size (px)
[…] Division Opp. at 14. Like most family offices, Madrone qualified under the private adviser exemption because it had fewer than 15 clients and, for that reason, did not seek an exemption order on the additional grounds that it was a family office. See Patterson Decl. ~ 6; see also Division Mem. at 14 (noting that Madrone relied upon the private adviser exemption because it had fewer than 15 clients "and met the other requirements of that provision").
10 See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(ll)(G) ("'investment adviser' ... does not include ... such other persons not within the intent of this paragraph, as the Commission may designate by rules and regulations or order") (emphasis added).
11 H.R. 2225 (since 1940, the Commission has regularly issued orders to individual family offices exempting them from all provisions of the Act).
5
Teo: Page::. '1 3 -o1' 4"1 2013-0B-19 14:42:17 PCV'VIIc.oon SconQinl GO'odrlch end ReoGZ.e.tl FrO'rn: f'V1o-ntc:>ye., Leoure