Embed Size (px)
[…] should be dismissed.
Lacking the proof that would satisfy the Steadman factors and establish that a bar would
be in the public interest, the Division of Enforcement (the "Division") relies on innuendo and
half-truths to argue for lifetime bars. While Toby cannot, and does not, deny the allegations in
the Complaint, indisputable facts round out the reality of what happened here and demonstrate
it was not so bad as to warrant lifetime bars against a twenty-eight year-old with no prior
wrongdoing. For example:
1 See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(Il)(G) (Sept. 29, 2006) (the definition of"investment adviser" does not include persons "not within the intent of this paragraph, as the Commission may designate by rules and regulations or order").
To: POSJe: 9 of 41 2013-08-"1 9 "1 4:4::2: "1 7 PCVVII.ro:<::>n Sone;:.lnl <::?>oe>drle:h ~nd Rcu;;=.~tl Fretm: t..llontoye~~, Leu . ..arcs
THE DIVISION'S VERSION CONTENDS: INDISPUTABLE EVIDENCE ESTABLISHES THAT THE REST OF THE STORY IS:
Toby traded in his brother's account.