• Upload
[…] The court in Flaherty explained that Section 302(h)(1) of the MSA required NMFS to make a determination as to whether a specific stock (river herring) required “conservation and management” and further held that NMFS had violated that provision by excluding river herring without any reasoned explanation as to why no conservation and management was necessary. Id. at 52. This is entirely consistent with UCIDA’s position. The court did not address (and was not presented with) issues of state management or whether NMFS could defer those obligations to state management.

21 16 U.S.C. §§ 1852(h)(1), 1856(a)(3)(B). 22 Id. at § 1856(a)(3)(A). 23 Id. at § 1802(18)(A) (“‘fishing vessel’” means “any vessel, boat, ship, or other craft

which is used for . . . fishing”); id. at § 1802(13)(A) (“‘fishery’” means “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management”); compare AS Chapter 5.25 (regulating boat safety and registration requirements) with AS Chapter 16.05 (governing regulation of fisheries).

Case 3:13-cv-00104-TMB Document 48 Filed 01/15/14 Page 11 of 29