ROCCA - UNC School of Law: Blogs
[…] the African American Royal Oak community of Brunswick County. It was formed with the

express "purpose of protecting the quality oflife and environment of Royal Oak." (Compl. ,[5.)

ROCCA, in furtherance of its stated purpose, advocates "on behalf of' its members and

others in the Royal Oak community "in opposition to hazardous and unwanted land uses in

Royal Oak, and for water and sewer service." (!d. '1[6.) ROCCA therefore fits squarely within the

definition of a unincorporated nonprofit association as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 59B-2(2), as it

is consists of "two or more members joined by mutual consent for a common, nonprofit

purpose." It is clear under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-69.1 (b) and Chapter 59 that because ROCCA is

an unincorporated nonprofit association, the additional pleading requirements set forth in N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 1-69.1 (a)(3), and described under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-68 (a)-(f) do not apply.