• Upload
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Con­tracts §237, comment b (Tent. Drafts Nos. 1-7, 1973).

Page 50: Richard Madsen and Nancy A. Madsen v. Prudential Federal … · 2020. 2. 22. · RECEIVED LAW LIBRARY IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF UTAH x3 jmW7 RICHARD MADSEN and NANCY A

- 37 -

The enrichment of the bank may have been unjust in some sense. Apparently the Legislature thought so when it enacted G.L. c. 183, §61, inserted by St.1973, c. 299, §1, effective July 1, 1975 [re­quires that, two years hence, interest be paid on reserves "once a year and in a manner to be determined by the mortgagee"]. But most of the unjust enrichment, if any, enriched the bank's depositors at the time. The plaintiffs do not suggest that those depositors should now disgorge their excess returns.