The repeal of a statute shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, prosecution or proceeding pending at the time of the repeal for an offence committed, or for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture incurred, under the statute repealed.77

Although these statutes do not explicitly allow for the application of the amelioration doctrine and seem in fact to preclude it, differences in judicial

74 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. 70/4 (2013) (emphasis added). 75 See supra note 73. 76 1 U.S.C. § 109 (2012) (“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or

extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide . . . .”); ALASKA STAT. § 01.10.100 (2012) (“The repeal or amendment of a law does not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred or right accruing or accrued under that law, unless the repealing or amending act so provides expressly.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 1-246,