Schultz, 460 N.W.2d 505, 510 (Mich. 1990) (detailing the history of the Michigan general saving statute; the Michigan Supreme Court “invited the Legislature to enact a general saving statute” in People v. Lowell, 230 N.W. 202, 206 (Mich. 1930)); People v. Behlog, 543 N.E.2d 69, 71 (N.Y. 1989) (citing People v. Oliver, 134 N.E.2d 197, 201 (N.Y. 1956)) (“The ‘savings clauses’ were enacted principally to prevent the resultant anomaly in such case—of allowing criminals to go unpunished—by specifically providing for continued prosecution under the older more lenient statute.”).

38 1 U.S.C. § 109 (2012). 39 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 01.10.100 (2012) (“The repeal or amendment of a law does

not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred or right accruing or accrued under that law, unless the repealing or amending act so provides expressly. The law shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of the right, penalty, forfeiture, or liability.”).

40 See Ruud, supra note 15, at 298 (discussing La Porte v. State, 132 P. 563, 564-65 (Ariz. 1913)).