Therefore, this position is the most doctrinally consistent. In addition, this position is the simplest to execute in practice. However, that does not mean that this stance is free from opposition. In United States v. Douglas, the First

271 Id. 272 Id. at 754 (“It is certainly not so clear as to qualify as the functional equivalent of a

savings clause.”). 273 See, e.g., State v. Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d 57, 61 (Iowa 1994) (discussing Iowa’s

general saving statute, embodied in Iowa Code section 4.13, which requires courts to apply ameliorative amendments at the time of sentencing). The statute’s ameliorative amendment clause states: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” IOWA CODE § 4.13 (2008 & Supp. 2013). The Chrisman court reiterated that “a penalty is ‘imposed’ at the time of sentencing.” Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d at 61 (citing State v. Marvin, 307 N.W.2d 10, 12 (Iowa 1981)). A convicted offender cannot benefit from an ameliorative change after sentencing.