The court recognized that the new statute did not contain a savings clause, and Alabama has neither a general saving statute nor a constitutional savings clause. Id. at *3 n.5. The court based its decision on legislative intent. Id. at *6.

68 Ruud, supra note 15, at 298 (discussing La Porte v. State, 132 P. 563, 564-65 (Ariz. 1913).

69 For example, the savings provisions in Florida and Georgia apply only to criminal laws. See Ruud, supra note 15, at 294; GA. CODE ANN. § 16-1-11 (2011) (stating the “[e]ffect of repeal or amendment of criminal law on prosecution of prior violations”).

346 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 95:335

and criminal law in the same provision;70 others address civil and criminal law separately.71