73 The states are Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, New Hampshire, Ohio, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia. 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. 70/4 (2013); IOWA CODE § 4.13 (2008 & Supp. 2014); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 446.110 (LexisNexis 2010 & Supp. 2013); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 624:5 (2001); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.58 (LexisNexis 2009); TEX. GOV’T

CODE ANN. § 311.031 (West 2013 & Supp. 2014); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 1, § 214 (2010 & Supp. 2013); VA. CODE ANN. § 1-239 (2011 & Supp. 2013); W. VA. CODE § 2-2-8 (2013); Missouri used to provide for amelioration; in 2005, the legislature struck that section from the code. Compare MO. REV. STAT. § 1.160 (2000) (“[I]f the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.”), with MO. REV. STAT. § 1.160 (2000 & Supp. 2014) (“No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred . . . shall be affected by the repeal or amendment . . . .”).

2015] RESURRECTING THE AMELIORATION DOCTRINE 347