The Future of Nondelegation: Resurrecting the Doctrine
[…] 68. Trump Administration Combating Epidemic of Youth E-Cigarette Use with Plan to Clear Market of Unauthorized, Non-Tobacco-Flavored E-Cigarette Products, FDA (Sept. 11, 2019), https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/trump-administration-combating-epidemic-youth-e-cigarette-use-plan-clear-market-unauthorized-non [https://perma.cc/PQ2Z-X364]. 69. Id. 70. Agencies & Offices, HHS, https://www.hhs.gov/about/agencies/hhs-agencies-and-offices/index.html [https://perma.cc/NC94-LXWF]. 71. About HHS, https://www.hhs.gov/about/index.html [https://perma.cc/57TW-V6HP]. 72. 21 U.S.C § 393 (2018). 73. 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1) (2018) (“The Administration shall promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and talking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner.”).

Page 13: The Future of Nondelegation: Resurrecting the Doctrine

520 NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW Vol. 50; No. 3

Considering the six factors of a major rules doctrine analysis,74 the FDA’s proposed e-cigarette ban seems to be most provocative of factors (1), (2), (5), and to a lesser extent (6).