• Upload
[…] receives directly or indirectly any money, profit, property, or benefits through anytransaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such corporation, institution,or association, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1006.151 “Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal DepositInsurance Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeitstatement, document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned notmore than 30 years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1007.152 18 U.S.C. 1037(a)(1) provides that anyone who affects interstate commerce andknowingly “accesses a protected computer without authorization, and intentionally initiatesthe transmission of multiple commercial electronic messages from or through suchcomputer...or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).” CAN-SPAM thus overlaps in some part the general trespassing in government cyberspaceprovisions found in 1030(a)(3).