• Upload
[…] As used in this subsection, the term “office” does notinclude the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the UnitedStates,” 18 U.S.C. 2071.82 MERRIAM WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY, 802 (10th ed. 1996). 83 United States v. Rosner, 352 F.Supp. 915, 919 (S.D.N.Y. 1972).84 See e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6011(e)(1)(“The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providingstandards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in othermachine-readable form.”); IRS Pub. 1345 (2001); 26 C.F.R. §301.7502-1(d) (“Electronicallyfiled documents– (1) In general. A document filed electronically with an electronic returntransmitter... in the manner and time prescribed by the Commissioner is deemed to be filedon the date of the electronic postmark ...given by the authorized electronic return transmitter.Thus, if the electronic postmark is timely, the document is considered filed timely althoughit is received by the agency, officer, or office after the last date, or the last day of the period,prescribed for filing such document.”)85 United States v. Lang, 364 F.3d 1210 (10th Cir. 2004)(copy of officially filed courtdocument), rem’d for reconsideration in light of United States v. Booker, 125 S.Ct. 986(2005), reinstated in part, 405 F.3d 1060 (10th Cir. 2005);United States v.