• Upload
[…] branch or agency of aforeign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of theInternational Banking Act of 1978), or an organization operating under section 25 or section25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, upon any application, advance, discount, purchase,purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan, or any change orextension of any of the same, by renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or theacceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor, shall be fined not more than$1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 1014.

and credit applications);143 18 U.S.C. 1010, 1012 (false statements concerning

CRS-57

144 “Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit from any person,partnership, association, or corporation with the intent that such loan or advance of creditshall be offered to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development forinsurance, or for the purpose of obtaining any extension or renewal of any loan, advance ofcredit, or mortgage insured by such Department, or the acceptance, release, or substitutionof any security on such a loan, advance of credit, or for the purpose of influencing in anyway the action of such Department, makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement,knowing the same to be false, or alters, forges, or counterfeits any instrument, paper, ordocument, or utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper, or document,knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited, or willfully overvalues anysecurity, asset, or income, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twoyears, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1010.