• Upload
[…] If such acommunication is addressed to a United Stats judge, a federal law enforcement officer, oran official who is covered by section 1114 [any federal employee], the individual shall befined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 876(d).194 “. . . Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value,knowingly so deposits as aforesaid, any communication, for the purpose aforesaid,containing any threat to injure the property . . . of the addressee or of another . . . shall befined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 877.195 “A person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or otherproperty which was obtained from the commission of any offense under this chapter that ispunishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, knowing the same to have beenunlawfully obtained, shall be