• Upload
[…] Each of the provisions that proscribe interferencewith air, motor, rail and sea transportation appear to have been drafted with sufficientbreadth to reach damage or destruction of at least some of the computer systemsincidental to those transportation facilities.

For example, the provisions applicable to the destruction of aircraft and aircraftfacilities penalize anyone who “damages, destroys, or disables any air navigationfacility . . . if such . . . damaging, destroying, [or] disabling . . . is likely to endangerthe safety of any such aircraft,” 18 U.S.C. 32(a)(3).92 This would presumably protect

CRS-37

life imprisonment or death, 18 U.S.C. 34. The full text of 18 U.S.C. 32 is as follows: “(a)Whoever willfully –

“(1) sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any aircraft in the specialaircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed ininterstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce;