• Upload
[…] Threat statutes.

Several federal statutes prohibit threats against “property” made withextortionate intent. Here the Hobbs Act puzzle is reversed. Here it is the meaningof the “property” protected from threat that is uncertain; while the meaning of“property” sought by the extortionist is conceded and spacious.

The statutes in questions include at a minimum 18 U.S.C. 875 (threatstransmitted in interstate commerce),192 18 U.S.C. 876 (mailing threatening

CRS-78

another. . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both,”18 U.S.C. 875(d).193 “Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value,knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid, any communication, with orwithout a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person andcontaining any threat to injure the property . . . of the addressee or of another . . . . shall befined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. If such acommunication is addressed to a United Stats judge, a federal law enforcement officer, oran official who is covered by section 1114 [any federal employee], the individual shall befined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 876(d).194 “. . . Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value,knowingly so deposits as aforesaid, any communication, for the purpose aforesaid,containing any threat to injure the property . . . of the addressee or of another . . . shall befined