REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF STATE-WIDE SCHOOLS COOPERATIVE HEALTH PLAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 DATE OF REPORT MAY 25, 2018 EXAMINER GAIL A. ROSS
[…] and (h) of the New York Insurance Law.

Page 26: REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF STATE-WIDE SCHOOLS … · 30, 2016, and respectfully submit the following report thereon. The examination was conducted at the office of Wright Risk Management

24

It is recommended that the Plan take steps to provide the affected subscribers the correct

grievance information and appeal forms and ensure the subscribers are allowed to implement their

grievance appeal rights as required by the above sections of the New York Insurance Law.

Section 4802(i) of the New York Insurance Law (“NYIL”) states, in part:

“Within fifteen business days of receipt of the appeal, the insurer shall provide written acknowledgment of the appeal, including the name, address and telephone number of the individual designated by the insurer to respond to the appeal and what additional information, if any, must be provided in order for the insurer to render a decision.”

There was one case where the Plan failed to provide an acknowledgment of the appeal

within the time required of Section 4802(i) and failed to identify the individual designated to

respond to the appeal.

It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4802(i) of the New York Insurance