REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF STATE-WIDE SCHOOLS COOPERATIVE HEALTH PLAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 DATE OF REPORT MAY 25, 2018 EXAMINER GAIL A. ROSS
[…] claimants. The review was general in nature and is not to be construed to encompass the more

precise scope of a market conduct examination.

The general review was directed at practices of the Plan in the following major areas:

A. Prompt Pay Law B. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act C. Utilization Review and Appeals D. Grievance

Page 19: REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF STATE-WIDE SCHOOLS … · 30, 2016, and respectfully submit the following report thereon. The examination was conducted at the office of Wright Risk Management

17

A. Prompt Pay Law

Section 3224-a of the New York Insurance Law, “Standards for prompt, fair and equitable

settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services” (“Prompt Pay Law”),

requires all insurers to pay undisputed claims within 30 days of receipt of a claim that is transmitted

via the internet or electronic mail or 45 days of receipt of a claim submitted by other means such

as paper or facsimile.