REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF STATE-WIDE SCHOOLS COOPERATIVE HEALTH PLAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 DATE OF REPORT MAY 25, 2018 EXAMINER GAIL A. ROSS
[…] The custodian shall provide, upon written request from a regulator or an authorized officer of the insurance company, the appropriate affidavits, with respect to the insurance company’s securities held by the custodian."

The Plan’s custody agreement with M&T Bank did not include the above recommended

clauses.

It is recommended, as a good business practice, that the Plan amend its agreement with

M&T Bank to include the above clauses.

E. Municipal Cooperation Agreement

Section 4705(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:

(a) The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation's governing body, and shall:

(1) specify all municipal corporations participating in the municipal cooperative health benefit plan and describe the form or type of municipal corporations eligible for participation.

The Plan did not specify the participating school districts within its Municipal Cooperation

Agreement.

Page 12: REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF STATE-WIDE SCHOOLS … · 30, 2016, and respectfully submit the following report thereon. The examination was conducted at the office of Wright Risk Management