REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF STATE-WIDE SCHOOLS COOPERATIVE HEALTH PLAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 DATE OF REPORT MAY 25, 2018 EXAMINER GAIL A. ROSS
[…] reflect issues with the Plan’s vendor’s claims processing guidelines with regard to mental health

parity.

It is recommended that the Plan review procedures to ensure claims are not erroneously

denied.

D. Utilization Review and Appeals

The Plan reported 4,851 utilization review cases and 85 utilization review appeal cases

opened and closed during the fiscal year 2016. Twenty (20) utilization review cases and ten (10)

appeal cases were reviewed to ensure compliance with Article 49 of the New York Insurance Law.

The following violations were noted:

Section 4903(d) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“(d) A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which have been delivered within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.”

It was noted that for one case, all information was received, but notification to the member

was not made within thirty days of receipt of all information necessary to make determination.

It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4903(d) of the New York Insurance