REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF STATE-WIDE SCHOOLS COOPERATIVE HEALTH PLAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 DATE OF REPORT MAY 25, 2018 EXAMINER GAIL A. ROSS
[…] Fred Seiler Ossining, New York

Assistant Superintendent, White Plains CSD

Dr. Louis Wool Shrub Oak, New York

Superintendent, Harrison UFSD

Effective June 30, 2016 Fred Seiler retired. Effective July 1, 2016 the Board appointed Ann Vaccaro-Teich, Asst. Superintendent White Plains CSD.

The minutes of all meetings of the Executive Committee thereof held during the

examination period were reviewed. The review indicated that the meetings were generally well

attended, with all members attending at least one-half of the meetings they were eligible to attend.

Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“(a) No domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment, …, unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan...”

A review of the minutes of the Board meetings for the period under examination found that

specific investment transactions were not approved through Board resolution. Instead, investment

reports were provided to the Governing Board periodically for review.