REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE STEUBEN AREA SCHOOL EMPLOYEESBENEFIT PLAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 DATE OF REPORT OCTOBER 4, 2016 EXAMINER CHARLES J. McBURNIE
[…] Page 9: Examination Report of Steuben Area School Employees ... · as of June 30, 2014, and respectfully submit the following report thereon. ... dependents as defined in the plan booklet

7

during the period under examination. The minutes of all meetings of the governing board

during the examination period were reviewed. All such meetings were well attended.

The officers of the Plan as of June 30, 2014 were as follows:

Officers Title

Kyle Bower Chair & President

Timothy Allard Chief Financial Officer

Rebecca Towner Treasurer & Secretary

Section 4705(a) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“(a) The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation’s governing body,…”

A review of the municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal

cooperative health plan is established and maintained, determined that said agreement

was not approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each

such corporation’s governing body.