See also Florence Wagman Roisman, The Right to Remain: Common Law Protections for Security of Tenure: An Essay in Honor of John Otis Calmore, 86 N.C. L. REV. 817, 819, 827 (2008). 96. For instance, the Rental Housing Act of 1985 for the District of Columbia sets forth only ten grounds for “good cause” eviction, but foreclosure is not listed as one of them, and only three are related to tenant conduct: nonpayment of rent, breach of the lease, or commission of a crime within the housing accommodation. See D.C. CODE ANN. § 42-3505.01 (LexisNexis 2001). 97. See Roisman, supra note 95, at 827 (discussing the New Jersey statute). 98. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:18-61.1 (West 2000) (providing that “[n]o lessee or tenant . . . may be removed by the Superior Court from any house, building, mobile home or land in a mobile home park or tenement leased for residential purposes . . . except upon establishment of one of [eighteen] grounds as good cause”); LEGAL SERVS. OF N.J., TENANTS’ RIGHTS IN NEW JERSEY 56 (2009), http://www.lsnj.org/PDFs/TenantsRightsLSNJorg.pdf. 99. See Chase Manhattan Bank v.