Regulating Markets for Retirement Payouts: Solvency
[…] Customers of such broker–dealers are, therefore, not protectedby SIPC. SIPC provides coverage only if a member-brokerage firm goesbankrupt and does not have sufficient assets to settle its customer accounts.It does not protect investors against market risk or against losses due topoor performance of investments. SIPC does, however, cover individualswhose securities are stolen by a member-broker (SIPC 2007). To qualify forrelief under SIPA, an investor must qualify as a ‘customer’ as defined bySIPA. Section 78lll(2) defines a ‘customer’ as follows [15 U.S.C.S. section78lll(2)]:

Any person . . . who has a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or heldby the Debtor in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer fromor for the securities accounts of such person for safekeeping, with a view to sale,to cover consummated sales, pursuant to purchases, as collateral security, or forpurposes of effecting a transfer. The term ‘customer’ includes any person who hasa claim against the Debtor arising out of sales or conversions of such securities, andany person who has deposited cash with the Debtor for the purpose of purchasingsecurities.

SIPA sets coverage at a maximum of $500,000 per customer, of which nomore than $100,000 may be in cash.