I. STATUTORY UPDATES The survey period saw a number of new Acts enacted by the Indiana General Assembly in a number of areas. The subject matter is neither a comprehensive nor an exhaustive examination of legislative updates applicable to tort law during the survey period. Moreover, Indiana courts have yet to hand down a decision concerning the legislative updates. A. Qualified Immunity for School Personnel During the survey period, the General Assembly amended Indiana Code section 20-33-8-8 to grant qualified immunity to school corporation personnel with respect to a disciplinary action taken to promote student conduct “if the action is taken in good faith and is reasonable.” Such disciplinary action must 1 “promote student conduct that conforms with an orderly and effective educational system.” 2 B. Qualified Immunity for Youth Shelters An entity that “is not operated for profit” but “provides, at a minimum, 3 necessary services to runaway or homeless youths,” is now immune from civil 4 liability resulting from any act or omission related to admitting, caring for, or releasing a