Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 13: Real Estate Case Law and Legislative Update ESTATE CASE LAW AND LEGISLATIVE UPDATE ... Construction Contracts/Disputes ... The case law in this summary is organized under topical references

© 2013SCOTT B. OSBORNE

1-13

payments. If that did not occur, the lender can obtain a lien release bond for the benefit of the claimant in the amount of a stop notice claim received, the lender need not withhold any funds for that particular claim. The creation of a reserve did not satisfy the requirement of RCW 60.04.221(5) to "withhold from the next and subsequent draws the amount claimed to be due as stated in the notice." This provision required that upon receipt of a stop notice, the lender must withhold from the next and subsequent draws the amount claimed in the notice.