Embed Size (px)
[…] C. Adverse Possession/Boundary Disputes

Gorman v. City of Woodinville, 175 Wn.2d 68 (2012)

Facts: A private owner dedicated property known as Tract Y to the city of Woodinville in December 2005 for a roadway improvement project. Gorman owned property adjacent to Tract Y. On July 10, 2007, Gorman filed an action to quiet title claiming he acquired Tract Y through a 10-year period of adverse possession that transpired while the land was still in private ownership. The City moved to dismiss under CR 12(b)(6), arguing Gorman's claim is prohibited by RCW 4.16.160, which provides in part “[N]o claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state.” The trial court granted the City's motion and dismissed Gorman's claim. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded for trial. It held Gorman's claim was not barred because it is alleged the statute of limitations ran while the subject land was privately owned.