Embed Size (px)
[…] The trial court, based upon the ruling in Erickson Bushling, Inc. v. Manke Lumber Co., 77 Wn.App. 495 (1995), held in favor of Kiely.

Holding: The Court, after accepting direct review, reversed the trial court. The interest acquired by the city in the alley was an easement, so in theory Graves held an underlying fee interest in the alley that was possible of acquisition through adverse possession. However, RCW 7.28.090 provides that a claim of adverse possession shall not apply to “lands or tenements owned by the United States or this state, nor to school lands, nor to lands held for any public purpose. An easement dedicated for public thoroughfare constituted “lands held for any public purpose” and Kiely could not assert a claim of adverse possession affecting the alley. The Court indicated that the ruling in Erickson, supra, did not reflect an accurate statement of Washington law.

Herrin v. O’Hern, 168 Wn.App. 305 (2012)