Embed Size (px)
[…] © 2013SCOTT B. OSBORNE

1-61

Holding: The Court reversed the Court of Appeals and reinstated the trial court verdict. The Court found the neighbors to have standing to challenge the permit application and that the LUPA petition had been timely filed. RCW 19.27.095 grants vesting to completed building permit applications. The Court found that the 2004 application was not complete. The Court also rejected the argument that RCW 36.70B.070 precluded a finding that the application was incomplete. That statute provided in part that “if the local government does not provide a written determination to the applicant that the application is incomplete" within 28 days of receipt.” The requirements of RCW 19.27.095 required more than just a “complete” application; the application had to be “valid” and “permitted under the zoning . . . in effect on the date of application.”