Embed Size (px)
[…] The Bank conceded in the proceedings that the Supplemental Decree constituted a judgment and created a lien upon Owen’s real property in the amount of $27,501, which was the amount awarded Trieger in the Supplemental Decree. The Supplemental Decree also created an equitable lien on the Maplewood property in favor of Trieger, and the lien was prior in time to the date of the Bank’s attachment interest. The Court rejected the Bank’s argument that the various orders awarding Trieger fees were not judgments because the orders lacked summaries required under RCW 4.64.030, which provides in part that “a judgment does not take effect, until the judgment has a summary in compliance with this section.”

Thus, when RCW 4.64.030(3) states that a "clerk may not enter a judgment, and a judgment does not take effect, until the judgment has a summary in compliance with this section," we read this together with RCW 4.64.030(1) to mean that a clerk may not enter a judgment in the execution docket, and the judgment does not take effect for purposes of the execution docket, until a proper summary exists.