Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. Does a Defendant who negligently causes a fire that spreads onto Plaintiff’s property, and damages or destroys Plaintiff’s trees, “otherwise injure” trees, timber or shrubs for purposes of [former] RCW 64.12.030?

2. Can a Plaintiff recover damages under [former] RCW 64.12.030 for trees damaged or destroyed by a Defendant who never has been physically present on Plaintiff’s property?

3. Must damages awarded under [former] RCW 64.12.030 be reasonable in relation to the value of the underlying property?

Holding: Former RCW 64.12.030 provided, "Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, ... without lawful authority, in an action by such person, ... against the persons committing such trespasses," the prevailing plaintiff is entitled to treble damages.