Case Law & Legislative Update
[…] BARRAN LIEBMAN LLP CASE LAW AND LEGISLATIVE UPDATE

1- !17

Page 22: Case Law & Legislative Update

Int. Longshore and Warehouse Union v. Columbia Grain, 2015 WL 4065812 (D. Or., 7/2/15). The Oregon district court found that a local union lacked the authority to compel arbitration of a lost work grievance after the original employer subject to the collective bargaining agreement dissolved and the international union had entered into a memorandum agreement that discharged the claims against the previous company.

Couch Investments v. Peverieri et al., ---P.3d---, 2015 WL 1500253 (2015). ORS 36.695(3) provides that “an arbitrator may order remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding.” One party to the arbitration argued that the arbitrator exceeded his powers by issuing rulings beyond the scope of the parties’ stipulation.