Case Law & Legislative Update
[…] The defendant’s motion for judgment was granted as a matter of law.

Bova v. City of Medford, 262 Or. App. 29, 324 P.3d 492 (2014). ORS 243.303(2) provides that the governing body of any local government offering health insurance to its employees “shall, insofar and to the extent possible, make that coverage available for any retired employee…” Bova prevailed on summary judgment, and the Court of Appeals reversed because of the standard articulated by the Oregon Supreme Court in Doyle v. City of Medford, 347 Or. 564, 227 P.3d 683 (2010), which issued after the trial court’s summary judgment ruling.