Fla. Att’y Gen. Op. Informal (Feb. 14, 2002) (available at http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Opinions/03768352B9A6080385256B64004EE4EC) (con-cluding that the Sunshine Law applied to the State University Presidents Association if the association acted as a collegial body for initial decision-making). 364. Fla. Stat. § 287.055(3)(a)(1). Also note “agency” means “the [S]tate, a [S]tate agen-cy, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district, or a school board.” Id. at § 287.055(2)(b). “The term ‘agency’ does not extend to a nongovernmental developer that contributes public facilities to a political subdivision under [Section] 380.06 or [Sections] 163.3220[–]163.3243.” Id. 365. Id. at § 287.055(2)(a). 366. Id. at § 287.017.

Page 51: Quartus II Software Version 11.1 SP1 Release Notes

File: O'Steen Final.docx Created on: 4/13/2012 12:18:00 PM Last Printed: 6/5/2012 4:34:00 PM