298 Stetson Law Review [Vol. 41

private organizations,359 but there are exceptions. Courts have applied the Sunshine Law to private entities created pursuant to law or by public agencies.360 Merely receiving public funds does not subject a private entity to the Sunshine Law.361 The Sunshine Law may also apply when a public entity has delegated the “per-formance of its public purpose” to a private entity362 or when the private entity plays an integral part in the public entity’s deci-sion-making process.363

4. Consultant’s Competitive Negotiation Act

Florida Statutes Section 287.055, the “Consultant’s Competi-tive Negotiation Act,” (CCNA) requires each agency to publicly announce, in a uniform and consistent manner, whenever a pro-ject requires the agency to purchase professional services for a project.364 “‘Professional services’ means those services within the scope of the practice of architecture, professional engineering, landscape architecture, or registered surveying and mapping.”365 The statute provides threshold amounts for purchasing categories that identify when an agency must go through the CCNA pro-curement requirements.366 In general, the CCNA “is not 359. Fla. Att’y Gen. Op. 07-27 at 102 (June 26, 2007). 360. See City of Miami Beach v.