Morgenstein. Clear and convincing evidence establishes that Foster violated rule 3-310(E).

F. Count Seven: Moral Turpitude—Concealment (§ 6106)

In April 2014, Knutson’s new attorney asked Foster for Knutson’s client file. The NDC

alleges that Foster violated section 6106 when he produced the file and intentionally concealed

material information—communications between himself and Wielgus that demonstrated his

conflicts of interest. The NDC also states that concealment as a result of gross negligence may

constitute a violation of section 6106. Section 6106 provides, “The commission of any act

involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course

of his relations as an attorney or otherwise . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”

The hearing judge found that there was no clear and convincing evidence to support a

section 6106 violation for concealment. We agree.

OCTC argues that in April 2014 Foster intentionally concealed three emails from