Embed Size (px)
[…] Two State Bar secretaries and the investigator involved in London’s case testified about
the State Bar’s office procedures regarding preparing and sending letters. This evidence
included that: (1) the letters were addressed to London’s official membership address and placed
in envelopes; (2) the envelopes were put in the “outbox” where a mail clerk picked them up and
took them to the mailroom; and (3) the envelopes were sealed and postage applied in the
mailroom. This evidence was sufficient to establish that the investigative letters were properly
sent to London. (Evid. Code, § 641 [“A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is
presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.”].) Although London denies
receipt of the letters, the hearing judge determined that his testimony lacked credibility,
-7-
5 and
decided the issue in the State Bar’s favor. (See Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc. (2000) 84
Cal.App.4th
416, 421.) We give great weight to that credibility finding.