Embed Size (px)
[…] additional services. When the new laws took effect, Taylor added the mandatory language
concerning the lack of necessity to use the services of a third party as specified in Civil Code
section 2944.6, subdivision (c), to his retainer agreements in 14-point bold type print. Clients
were required to initial this provision. Taylor also added the mandatory language in 16-point
font on a prominent spot on TML’s website, and e-mailed potential clients an introduction to
TML that directed them to this website.
2 The relevant portion of Civil Code section 2944.7 reads:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person
who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise
offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan
forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the
following:
(1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the
person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform
or represented that he or she would perform.
3 Unless otherwise noted, all further references to “section(s)” are to the Business and
Professions Code.
Taylor further revised his retainer agreement with respect to his fees. Despite the new
laws, Taylor thought that he could “unbundle” his legal advice and real estate consulting services