Embed Size (px)
[…] was unconscionable.
Finally, we agree with the hearing judge that Taylor did not commit any acts of moral
turpitude as charged in each client matter. We begin our analysis with the nine counts for which
we find culpability.7
B. Section 6106.3: Charging Fees Before Completing All Loan Modification Services
(Civ. Code, § 2944.7, subd. (a)) [Counts 2, 6, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, and 26]
These eight counts allege violations of section 6106.3 in each client matter for charging
pre-performance fees for loan modifications. Civil Code section 2944.7, subdivision (a),
prohibited Taylor from charging for the FA before all loan modification services had been
completed. The services subject to this advance fee prohibition are those where one “negotiates,
attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage
loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 2944.7, subd.
(a).) Taylor’s first two versions of his retainer contract were titled “Loan Modification
Retainer,” and clearly represented that his services, including the FA, were for loan
modifications. (Mahoney v. Sharff (1961) 191 Cal.App.2d 191, 196 [ambiguity construed