A single, efficient clearinghouse—like the Harry Fox Agency, which controls most licensees in the music industry—could index and process all the

intellectual property transactions.174 Second, and more important for this discussion, a compulsory license scheme would guarantee that every state and local government had access to all of the legal innovations generated

169 See 42 U.S.C. § 2183(b) (2006). 170 See 42 U.S.C. § 7608 (2006) (stating that when a patent is needed to execute

certain provisions of the Clean Air Act, a court “may issue an order requiring the person who owns such patent to license it on such reasonable terms and conditions as the court, after hearing, may determine”); see also Plant Variety Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2404 (2006) (allowing for the denial of injunctive relief when the public good commands use of a protected plant); 35 U.S.C. § 203 (2006) (handing the federal government “march-in rights” on patents developed under a federal funding agreement).