Embed Size (px)
[…] 3.
The false claims allegations of this Complaint are not subject to any of the
limitations identified in 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e). In particular, this action is not based
upon: (a) the facts underlying a pending FCA action, see 31 U.S.C. 3730(b)(5); or
(b) the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in the defined categories of
hearings, reports, and news media identified in 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). In
addition, if there has been a public disclosure of any of the allegations underlying
6
this action, Relators qualify as "original source[s]" of such information, pursuant to
31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B).
4.
The Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant Allergan pursuant to 31
U.S.C. § 3732(a), which provides that "[a]ny action under section 3730 may be
brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple
defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in
which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred." Section 3732(a) also
authorizes nationwide service of process. At all times relevant to this action, up to
and including the date of this filing, Defendant Allergan has resided and transacted
business in the Northern District of Georgia. In addition, Allergan has committed