Casey has re-opened the door to fetal rights, and Roe itself admitted that the legal status of abortion rights should change upon a better understanding of “when life begins.”75 Thus, an understanding of today’s scientific progress and the state’s acceptance of the unborn child’s personhood has a profound impact on the abortion issue.76 With the trend moving toward recognition of fetal humanity, a fundamental issue arises which cannot be ignored in an inevitable reevaluation of Roe: does a woman’s right to privacy truly outweigh a child’s right to live?77

68 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a) (2006) (stating that the prohibition on the procedure “does not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered”). 69 Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108–105, § 2(13), 117 Stat. 1201 (2003). 70 Gonzales v.