• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-10- COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF

32. Under 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), the Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security

“shall be the Secretary’s first assistant for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 33 of Title

5”—that is, for purposes of designation to the office of Acting Secretary of Homeland

Security under the FVRA.

33. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1), acting officials “may serve in the office . . . for

no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” After these 210 days

elapse, “the office shall remain vacant,” id. § 3348(b)(1), and any action taken thereafter by

someone purporting to hold that office shall have neither force nor effect and cannot be

ratified, see id. § 3348(d)(2).

b.