• Upload
[…] Secretary, nor the Under Secretary for Management is available to exercise the functions

and duties of Secretary.

Case 2:21-cv-00446-JZB Document 1 Filed 03/16/21 Page 9 of 42

Page 10: Pro Hac Vice Attorneys for Plaintiffs...Mar 17, 2021  · Administration’s draconian immigration policies, whether that hope and relief will endure— and whether Arizona will be

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-10- COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF

32. Under 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), the Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security

“shall be the Secretary’s first assistant for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 33 of Title

5”—that is, for purposes of designation to the office of Acting Secretary of Homeland

Security under the FVRA.

33. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1), acting officials “may serve in the office . . . for

no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” After these 210 days