Embed Size (px)
[…] balance between competing interests . . . . Once the

legislature has acted, the role of the judiciary is the narrow

one of determining what [it] meant by the words it used in the

statute.” Dionne v. Southeast Foam Converting & Packaging,

Inc., 240 Va. 297, 304, 397 S.E.2d 110, 114 (1990) (internal

quotation marks and citations omitted).

B. AMTECH’S DUTY TO DEFEND AND INDEMNIFY UNIWEST

Uniwest and its insurers assert that the circuit court

erred when it ruled that the defense and indemnification

requirement in Paragraph 10 of the Subcontract violated public

policy pursuant to Code § 11-4.1. We disagree.

The statute states, in relevant part, that:

Any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure or appurtenance thereto, including moving, demolition and excavation connected therewith, or any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction of projects other than buildings by which the contractor performing such work purports to indemnify or hold harmless another party to the contract against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property suffered in the course of performance of the contract, caused by or resulting solely from the negligence of such other party or his agents or

14

employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

Code § 11-4.1.

Uniwest and its insurers argue that the statute is not

implicated because the accident was not the result of Uniwest’s

sole negligence. Rather, they contend it resulted at least

partly from Amtech’s negligence because Amtech built the