PRELIMINARY INJUNCTIONS, AND STAYS PENDING · PDF file · 2014-05-12PRELIMINARY INJUNCTIONS, AND STAYS PENDING APPEAL IN ENVIRONMENTAL LITIGATION D
[…] See, e.g., Town of Huntington, 884 F.2d 648.

128. See Section 7003 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act ("RCRA"), 42 U.S.C. § 6973; Section 504 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Amendments of 1972, 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a); Section 303 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7603; Section 1431(a) of the Safe Drinking Water Act ("SDWA") 42 U.S.C. § 300(i). (Section 7 of the Toxic Substance Control Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2606, allows the Administrator to obtain such "temporary . . . relief as may be necessary to protect health or the environment from unreasonable risk associated with" a chemical substance which is "immediately hazardous." 15 U.S.C. §§ 2606(a), (b).